The sevens was kicked off at noon and matches are played on all five pitches.

Results are rolling in - the Old Boys have already completed pool matches. The Danish team will meet in the quarter finals, while the two Swedish sides are through to the semi.

1/4 Finals Saturday 12 August Old Boys        
             
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2
  15:40:00 4 2 OBQF1 Erritsø Veterans Hundested Grey Seals
  16:00:00 4 2 OBQF2 Nanok Old Bears DTU Exiles
             
Semi Finals Saturday 12 August Old Boys        
             
  17:00:00 5 2 OBSF1 Malmö Rugby Club WOQF
  17:20:00 5 2 OBSF2 West Coast Masters WOQF

 The complete standings so far

Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool A Saturday 12 August Men            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:00:00 1 1 A Hundested RK Odder Rugby 7s 38 0
  12:20:00 1 1 A Stavanger RK Erritsø 1 10 17
  13:20:00 2 1 A Odder Rugby 7s BRC Berlin Sevens 0 31
  13:40:00 2 1 A Erritsø 1 Hundested RK 5 40
  14:40:00 3 1 A BRC Berlin Sevens Stavanger RK 17 5
  15:00:00 3 1 A Odder Rugby 7s Erritsø 1    
  16:00:00 4 1 A Erritsø 1 BRC Berlin Sevens    
  16:20:00 4 1 A Hundested RK Stavanger RK    
  17:00:00 5 1 A Stavanger RK Odder Rugby 7s    
  17:20:00 5 1 A BRC Berlin Sevens Hundested RK    
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 Hundested RK 2 2 0 0 4 73  
2 BRC Berlin Sevens 2 2 0 0 4 43  
3 Erritsø 1 2 1 0 1 2 -28  
4 Stavanger RK 2 0 0 2 0 -19  
5 Odder Rugby 7s 2 0 0 2 0 -69  
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool B Saturday 12 August Men            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:40:00 1 1 B Gothenburg Lions Team One Tonne 59 0
  13:00:00 1 1 B Borås Ravens Oslo Fusion 7 27
  14:00:00 2 1 B Team One Tonne NANOK Sevens 0 80
  14:20:00 2 1 B Oslo Fusion Gothenburg Lions 0 61
  15:20:00 3 1 B NANOK Sevens Borås Ravens    
  15:40:00 3 1 B Team One Tonne Oslo Fusion    
  16:40:00 4 1 B Oslo Fusion NANOK Sevens    
  16:40:00 4 2 B Gothenburg Lions Borås Ravens    
  17:40:00 5 1 B Borås Ravens Team One Tonne    
  18:00:00 5 1 B NANOK Sevens Gothenburg Lions    
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 Gothenburg Lions 2 2 0 0 4 120  
2 NANOK Sevens 1 1 0 0 2 80  
3 Oslo Fusion 2 1 0 1 2 -41  
4 Borås Ravens 1 0 0 1 0 -20  
5 Team One Tonne 2 0 0 2 0 -139  
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool C Saturday 12 August Men            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:00:00 1 3 C Odd Socks Silkebjerg Baboons 63 0
  12:20:00 1 3 C Södertälje RK Wexiö RK 17 0
  13:20:00 2 3 C Silkebjerg Baboons RK Speed 1 0 61
  13:40:00 2 3 C Wexiö RK Odd Socks 0 41
  14:40:00 3 3 C RK Speed 1 Södertälje RK 24 7
  15:00:00 3 3 C Silkebjerg Baboons Wexiö RK    
  16:00:00 4 3 C Wexiö RK RK Speed 1    
  16:20:00 4 3 C Odd Socks Södertälje RK    
  17:20:00 5 3 C Södertälje RK Silkebjerg Baboons    
  17:40:00 5 3 C RK Speed 1 Odd Socks    
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 Odd Socks 2 2 0 0 4 104  
2 RK Speed 1 2 2 0 0 4 78  
3 Södertälje RK 2 1 0 1 2 0  
4 Wexiö RK 2 0 0 2 0 -58  
5 Silkebjerg Baboons 2 0 0 2 0 -124  
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool D Saturday 12 August Men            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:40:00 1 3 D Latino Vikings RK Speed 2 54 0
  13:00:00 1 3 D Reykjavík Raiders NTNUI Rugby 7 47
  14:00:00 2 3 D RK Speed 2 Hundested Spurs 0 60
  14:20:00 2 3 D NTNUI Rugby Latino Vikings 0 45
  15:20:00 3 3 D Hundested Spurs Reykjavík Raiders    
  15:40:00 3 3 D RK Speed 2 NTNUI Rugby    
  16:40:00 4 3 D NTNUI Rugby Hundested Spurs    
  17:00:00 4 3 D Latino Vikings Reykjavík Raiders    
  17:40:00 5 2 D Reykjavík Raiders RK Speed 2    
  18:00:00 5 3 D Hundested Spurs Latino Vikings    
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 Latino Vikings 2 2 0 0 4 99  
2 Hundested Spurs 1 1 0 0 2 60  
3 NTNUI Rugby 2 1 0 1 2 -5  
4 Reykjavík Raiders 1 0 0 1 0 -40  
5 RK Speed 2 2 0 0 2 0 -114  
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool E Saturday 12 August Men            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:40:00 1 4 E Vänersborgs RK Gothenburg Simbas 10 12
  13:00:00 1 4 E Waynes World FRK Me I'm Famous 0 40
  14:00:00 2 4 E Gothenburg Simbas Ramblin Jesters 0 85
  14:20:00 2 4 E FRK Me I'm Famous Vänersborgs RK 39 0
  15:20:00 3 4 E Ramblin Jesters Waynes World    
  15:40:00 3 4 E Gothenburg Simbas FRK Me I'm Famous    
  16:40:00 4 4 E FRK Me I'm Famous Ramblin Jesters    
  17:00:00 4 4 E Vänersborgs RK Waynes World    
  18:00:00 5 5 E Waynes World Gothenburg Simbas    
  18:00:00 5 4 E Ramblin Jesters Vänersborgs RK    
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 FRK Me I'm Famous 2 2 0 0 4 79  
2 Ramblin Jesters 1 1 0 0 2 85  
3 Gothenburg Simbas 2 1 0 1 2 -83  
4 Waynes World 1 0 0 1 0 -40  
5 Vänersborgs RK 2 0 0 2 0 -41  
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool WA Saturday 12 August Women            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:00:00 1 4 WA RK Speed Ladies Göteborg RF 43 5
  12:20:00 1 4 WA Exiles Ladies Vänersborgs RK 0 27
  13:20:00 2 4 WA Göteborg RF RC Slavia Praha 0 31
  13:40:00 2 4 WA Vänersborgs RK RK Speed Ladies 0 24
  14:40:00 3 4 WA RC Slavia Praha Exiles Ladies    
  15:00:00 3 4 WA Göteborg RF Vänersborgs RK    
  16:00:00 4 4 WA Vänersborgs RK RC Slavia Praha    
  16:20:00 4 4 WA RK Speed Ladies Exiles Ladies    
  17:20:00 5 4 WA Exiles Ladies Göteborg RF    
  17:40:00 5 4 WA RC Slavia Praha RK Speed Ladies    
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 RK Speed Ladies 2 2 0 0 4 62  
2 RC Slavia Praha 1 1 0 0 2 31  
3 Vänersborgs RK 2 1 0 1 2 3  
4 Exiles Ladies 1 0 0 1 0 -27  
5 Göteborg RF 2 0 0 2 0 -69  
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool WB Saturday 12 August Women            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:00:00 1 5 WB Finland Raivottaret Borås Ravens 39 0
  12:20:00 1 5 WB Pink Socks Sagene IF Rugby 21 15
  13:20:00 2 5 WB Sagene IF Rugby Finland Raivottaret 0 48
  13:40:00 2 5 WB Borås Ravens Pink Socks 0 48
  14:40:00 3 5 WB Sagene IF Rugby Borås Ravens    
  15:00:00 3 5 WB Finland Raivottaret Pink Socks    
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 Finland Raivottaret 2 2 0 0 4 87  
2 Pink Socks 2 2 0 0 4 54  
3 Sagene IF Rugby 2 0 0 2 0 -54  
4 Borås Ravens 2 0 0 2 0 -87  
                 
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool WC Saturday 12 August Women            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:40:00 1 5 WC Biało-Zielone Gdańsk Malmö Rugby Club 34 7
  13:00:00 1 5 WC Stavanger Unicorns Frederiksberg RK 38 0
  15:20:00 2 5 WC Frederiksberg RK Biało-Zielone Gdańsk    
  15:40:00 2 5 WC Malmö Rugby Club Stavanger Unicorns    
  16:40:00 3 5 WC Frederiksberg RK Malmö Rugby Club    
  17:00:00 3 5 WC Biało-Zielone Gdańsk Stavanger Unicorns    
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 Stavanger Unicorns 1 1 0 0 2 38  
2 Biało-Zielone Gdańsk 1 1 0 0 2 27  
3 Malmö Rugby Club 1 0 0 1 0 -27  
4 Frederiksberg RK 1 0 0 1 0 -38  
                 
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool WD Saturday 12 August Women            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  14:00:00 1 5 WD Susies Saloon Ladies Kalmar Södra IF 36 0
  14:20:00 1 5 WD NTNUI Rugby Rugby Club Odense 26 17
  16:00:00 2 5 WD Rugby Club Odense Susies Saloon Ladies    
  16:20:00 2 5 WD Kalmar Södra IF NTNUI Rugby    
  17:20:00 3 5 WD Rugby Club Odense Kalmar Södra IF    
  17:40:00 3 5 WD Susies Saloon Ladies NTNUI Rugby    
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 Susies Saloon Ladies 1 1 0 0 2 36  
2 NTNUI Rugby 1 1 0 0 2 9  
3 Rugby Club Odense 1 0 0 1 0 -9  
4 Kalmar Södra IF 1 0 0 1 0 -36  
                 
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool WE Saturday 12 August Women            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:40:00 1 2 WE Jesters Women Nanok Ladies 51 0
  13:00:00 1 2 WE BSI Reykjavík Raiders 45 0
  14:00:00 2 2 WE Reykjavík Raiders Jesters Women 0 66
  15:00:00 2 2 WE Nanok Ladies BSI    
  15:20:00 3 2 WE Reykjavík Raiders Nanok Ladies    
  16:20:00 3 2 WE Jesters Women BSI    
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 Jesters Women 2 2 0 0 4 117  
2 BSI 1 1 0 0 2 45  
3 Nanok Ladies 1 0 0 1 0 -51  
4 Reykjavík Raiders 2 0 0 2 0 -111  
                 
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool OA Saturday 12 August Old Boys            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:00:00 1 2 OA Erritsø Veterans DTU Exiles 28 5
  13:20:00 2 2 OA DTU Exiles Malmö Rugby Club 0 47
  14:20:00 3 2 OA Malmö Rugby Club Erritsø Veterans 35 5
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 Malmö Rugby Club 2 2 0 0 4 77  
2 Erritsø Veterans 2 1 0 1 2 -7  
3 DTU Exiles 2 0 0 2 0 -70  
                 
                 
                 
                 
Copenhagen Scandinavian Sevens 2017          
                 
Pool OB Saturday 12 August Old Boys            
                 
  Time Round Pitch Pool Team 1 Team 2 Score 1 Score 2
  12:20:00 1 2 OB West Coast Masters Nanok Old Bears 46 12
  13:40:00 2 2 OB Nanok Old Bears Hundested Grey Seals 20 12
  14:40:00 3 2 OB Hundested Grey Seals West Coast Masters 0 35
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
    M W D L P S  
1 West Coast Masters 2 2 0 0 4 69  
2 Nanok Old Bears 2 1 0 1 2 -26  
3 Hundested Grey Seals 2 0 0 2 0 -43  

 

The complete schedule for the weekend is now available for download.

All captains meet Saturday at 10.30 in the club house. First kickoffs on all pitches is at 12.00.

Download the schedule here

The automatic transfer of the pool information to facebook seems to have given trouble.

Go the homepage to see all pools. Click this link to scandinaviansevens.dk

Only 6 old boys teams will play this year's tournament. They are in two pools:

Pool OA   Pool OB  
Erritsø Veterans DEN West Coast Masters SWE
Malmö Rugby Club SWE Hundested Grey Seals DEN
DTU Exiles DEN Nanok Old Bears DEN

Tournament form
Pools #2 and #3 to quarter finals
Pool winners to semi finals

 

Old Girls

This year also one match for women over 35 will be played fielding Copenhagen Veterans v. Scandi Vampires

 

In the Women's tournament almost as many team will play as for men. 21 teams will be here. After seeding and the draw the pools will be

Pool WA   Pool WB   Pool WC   Pool WD   Pool WE  
RC Slavia Praha CZE Finland Raivottaret FIN Biało-Zielone Gdańsk POL Susies Saloon Ladies NED Jesters Women ENG
RK Speed Ladies DEN Pink Socks MAL Stavanger Unicorns NOR NTNUI Rugby NOR BSI NOR
VänersborgsRK SWE Sagene IF Rugby NOR Frederiksberg RK DEN Rugby Club Odense DEN Reykjavík Raiders ICE
Exiles Ladies DEN Borås Ravens SWE Malmö Rugby Club SWE Kalmar Södra IF SWE Nanok Ladies DEN
Göteborg RF SWE                

Tournament form
Pool winners and runners up (9 teams) to Cup tournament on Sunday
6 teams to Plate tournament, 6 lowest ranked teams to Bowl tournament on Sunday

Cup tournament: Three pools of three – pool winners and best second place to semi final
Plate tournament: Two pools of three – pool winners to final
Bowl tournament: Two pools of three – pool winners to final

In total 25 men's teams will play sevens in Copenhagen the coming weekend.

Based on the last year's performance and the ambitions of the teams the following groups have been formed:

Pool A   Pool B   Pool C   Pool D   Pool E  
BRC Berlin Sevens GER NANOK Sevens DEN RK Speed 1 DEN Hundested Spurs DEN Ramblin Jesters ENG
Hundested RK DEN Gothenburg Lions SWE Odd Socks ENG Latino Vikings DEN Vänersborgs RK SWE
Erritsø 1 DEN Oslo Fusion NOR Wexiö RK SWE NTNUI Rugby NOR FRK Me I'm Famous DEN
Stavanger RK NOR Borås Ravens SWE SödertäljeRK SWE Reykjavík Raiders ICE Waynes World DEN
Odder Rugby 7s DEN Team One Tonne DEN Silkebjerg Baboons DEN RKSpeed 2 DEN Gothenburg Simbas SWE

Tournament form
Pool winners and best runners up (9 teams) to Cup tournament on Sunday
8 teams to Plate tournament, 8 lowest ranked teams to Bowl tournament on Sunday

Cup tournament: Three pools of three – pool winners and best second place to semi final
Plate tournament: Two pools of four – pool winners to final
Bowl tournament: Two pools of four – pool winners to final